Basics of Adult Guardianships
[…] While these two dramatic instances are far from the norm, they have brought increased attention to adult guardianships. Below, I will cover the basics of adult guardianships in Maryland, including when they are needed and how they are obtained. This article will focus on adult guardianships only, not guardianships over minors. An adult guardianship is a court proceeding to appoint someone to care for an alleged disabled person. There are two types of adult guardianships: guardianship of the person and guardianship of the property.

Pursuant to Estates & Trusts § 13-705, a guardianship of the person is needed when that person “lacks sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible personal decisions, including provisions for health care, food, clothing, or shelter, because of any mental disability, disease, habitual drunkenness, or addiction to drugs” and “no less restrictive form of intervention is available that is consistent with the person’s welfare and safety.” The need for a guardianship of the person must be proven by clear and convincing evidence.